Accident Cessna 210 Centurion , Friday 16 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Higüey, La Altagracia -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt Cessna 210 Centurion was found on an illegal landing strip near Higüey, La Altagracia.
It probably had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.sfmacoris.net/encuentran-avioneta-accidentada-e-incinerada-en-los-higos-higuey/