Incident Boeing 737-436 (SF) N405YK, Friday 16 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-436 (SF)
Owner/operator:Aloha Air Cargo
Registration: N405YK
MSN: 25267/2131
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Honolulu -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aloha Air Cargo Boeing 737-400 operating flight KH24 from Honolulu to Kaluhui returned to Honolulu Airport 22 minutes later due to primary flight instrument failure. Landing safely.

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/flightradar24/comments/1askggf/aloha_air_cargo_emergency_turning_back_to_honolulu/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n405yk#34067046
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-25267.htm