This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 August 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-18A Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A21-42 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | northwest of RAAF Base Tindal, NT Australia -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | YPTN |
| Destination airport: | YPTN |
Narrative:While conducting a day air-to-air mission to the northwest of RAAF Base Tindal, Northern Territory, the lead aircraft (A21-42) collided with the wingman killing the lead pilot instantly. Although damaged, the pilot of the second aircraft (A21-29) was able to land the aircraft successfully. The lead aircraft crashed into the ground and was destroyed.
Sadly the pilot of A21-42 WGCDR Ross Fox was the CO of 75 SQN who was killed in the accident; his aircraft crashed and was totally destroyed. His body was recovered on 3 August. The 39 year old was a popular
commanding officer, ‘a very fine officer and a great bloke.’
The two aircraft were part of an AF/A-18 4V4 air combat tactics (ACT) and conjoint operations mission with USAF B-1 aircraft. The incident aircraft were the second pair (No 3 and No 4) of the fourship escort/sweep formation. The opposing fourship was providing vital area defence (VAD) overhead Tindal. Weather conditions were not a causal factor in the accident, with good visibility and a clear sky.
Sources:
https://www.pigzbum.com/accidents/sifting-through-the-evidenc.pdf https://www.radschool.org.au/magazines/Vol67/pdf/Page5.pdf Images:

1990 Crash Site
DFSB Photo - Public Domain