This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 620 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EF451 |
| MSN: | QS-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stirling EF451: Took off at 21:30hrs. for night bombing mission to Nuremberg (Ger.) 27/08/1943
Cause of loss not established. Failed to Return /crashed at Germany 28 August 1943.
Crew:
Sgt William Henry DUROE (658365) Pilot RAF - killed
Sgt Richard Patrick Michael MULLARKEY (938998) Fl/Eng RAFVR - killed
Sgt George McGREGOR (1077860) WOp RAFVR - killed
Sgt Albert TASKER (1232838) Air Bomber RAFVR - killed
F/O Romeo Dominick Louis VIETTO (J/14229) Navigator RCAF - killed
Sgt Alexander PEARSON (1380929) RAFVR - PoW 222534 4B
Sgt Thomas Henry Arthur SUTTON (1446557) RAFVR - PoW 222632 4B
Sources:
Allied Air Forces Losses and Incidents Database.
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ef451 ORB 620 Sqdn RAF
CWGC