Incident Bell UH-1B Iroquois 62-1920, Sunday 17 February 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 February 1974
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 62-1920
MSN: 440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:The White House, Washington DC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tipton Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the midnight of the 17th of February a Bell UH-1B Iroquois flown by Private First Class Robert Kenneth Preston landed in the South Lawn of the White House, violating the flight restrictions surrounding the National Mall.
The helicopter had taken off on Tipton Field shortly after midnight, flying to a Dance Hall and Restaurant and briefly landing on a field.
After that,he traveled 20 miles southward to Washington DC,arriving at the National Mall and hovering between the United States Capitol and the Lincoln Memorial,being discovered by District of Columbia Police.Later the Helicopter flew to the Washington Monument and to the White House, being noticed by an air traffic controller on his screen in Washington National Airport at 12:56 AM local time,alerting the Distric of Columbia Police Department.
Following this,the helicopter left the prohibited airspace and flew to Tipton Field,being chased by an Bell 47. Later on ,the chased Helicopter was followed by two Maryland State Police Bell 206 and Police Cars,being one of the Bell 206 avoided by the chased Helicopter.
At 2 AM,the chased Helicopter arrived to the South Lawn of the White House,where it was received by the United States Secret Service, that fired 300 rounds to the stolen Helicopter, five of which caused superficial wounds to Robert Kenneth Preston,who was arrested and transported to a nearby Hospital.
On the following morning,the Helicopter was evaluated by army personnel and deemed to fly, despite having multiple gun Holes,being returned to Tipton Field at 11:30 AM local Time.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/36197/#google_vignette
https://www.nytimes.com/1974/02/18/archives/soldier-lands-a-stolen-copter-on-white-house-lawn-soldier-lands.html
https://catalog.loc.gov/vwebv/search?searchCode=LCCN&searchArg=96120576&searchType=1&permalink=y
https://www.smithsonianmag.com/air-space-magazine/prestons-wild-white-house-ride-180962400/
https://www.deseret.com/1994/9/12/19130426/uninvited-guests-are-nothing-new