Accident Cessna 402C Businessliner C6-JTJ, Saturday 17 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 2024
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Businessliner
Owner/operator:Blessings Aviation Charter
Registration: C6-JTJ
MSN: 402C0648
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Andros Town Airport (ASD/MYAF)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 402C impacted the perimeter fencing at the Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas before bursting into flames after having a left engine failure during takeoff from runway 14. The pilot in command was the sole occupant on board the aircraft.
The flight was for commercial purposes and had a destination of Fresh Creek Airport (MYAF), Andros, Bahamas. The pilot in command reported that upon contacting Nassau air traffic control, he requested a runway 14 departure from taxiway Bravo, but his request was denied.
He subsequently requested a departure from taxiway Lima, which was granted by air traffic control. The pilot advised that upon receiving takeoff clearance from air traffic control for runway 14, he entered the active runway and backtracked for additional room before commencing take off roll.
Shortly after adding takeoff power and accelerating for some distance down the runway, the pilot indicated that the left manifold pressure started to drop, and the aircraft started to “pull to the left”.

Recognizing that the left engine was malfunctioning, the pilot added more power to the right engine and continued takeoff roll but after achieving some lift, the pilot reported to observe the aircraft stall and it was unable to clear the inner layer of perimeter fencing (height of approximately 12 feet), at a distance of approximately 820 feet from the approach end of threshold of runway 32.
The aircraft impacted the first inner layer of perimeter fencing, hitting the surface and travelling for some 57 feet on a heading of approximately 123° before impacting the second outer layer of perimeter fencing. The aircraft’s trajectory continued in that general direction travelling for an additional 73 feet, sliding across the Coral Harbour Road before come to rest in a swampy area.

Probable Cause
The AAIA has determined the probable cause of this accident to be collision with obstacles during takeoff. The cause of this collision was undetermined. There was no evidence of malfunction or failure identified during post-crash inspection of aircraft engines and accessories that would suggest that the aircraft engines were unable to produce adequate power.
Contributing Factor:
- Decision to depart runway 14 at MYNN from intersection of Taxiway Lima.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: OCC-2024/0012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ewnews.com/breaking-plane-crashes-off-coral-harbour-road
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=0a8102&lat=25.029&lon=-77.449&zoom=17.0&showTrace=2024-02-17&trackLabels

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/444132.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2009 ZS-LMU Wilson Bayly Holmes - Ovcon Lanseria Airport, Gauteng sub

Location