This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club of New South Wales |
| Registration: | VH-UGJ |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 3: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II]: registered as G-AUGJ [C of R 177] 7.9.27 to Aero Club of NSW, Mascot, Sydney, NSW; named "Ross Smith". Registered as VH-UGJ in 1930. Re-registered to Royal Aero Club of NSW, Mascot, Sydney. Registration VH-UGJ cancelled as 'lapsed' 6.9.35; registration restored 2.10.35 to same owner. Registration cancelled as 'lapsed' (again) 1.10.36; registration restored 28.10.36 to same owner.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a fence on takeoff at Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW 14.11.36; repaired with Gipsy I 12.37. [Quoting c/no 406 1/39]
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 8.10.40. Registration belatedly cancelled14.10.47 [w.e.f. 29.9.47 - probably as a result of a postwar census inquiring into the continued existence (or not) of VH-UGJ
NOTE: Several published sources state the G-AUGJ ex built by DeHavilland at Hatfield as c/no. 408. If so, then the airframes early history was as follows: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #65] to DH Australia with C of A 1169 issued 16.7.27. Nothing further confirmed but may have been DHA c/no 3 [its engine, Cirrus II no.65, was fitted to G-AUAE at Mascot 3.29]
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2. As G-AUGJ:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJ2aC11Z2oiXQ== 3. As VH-UGJ:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11Z2oiXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sydney_Airport#History Location