Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth VH-UQT, Monday 22 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Kingsford Smith Air Service Ltd
Registration: VH-UQT
MSN: 1477
Year of manufacture:1930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelican Point, near Kurnell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when it crashed into a mangrove swamp near Pelican Point, NSW. Instructor Archibald Frank Brown killed, passenger badly injured.

The survivor, Harold Robert Cox eventually gained his 'wings' but was however lost in an accident in July 1942 two years later.

Sources:

1. The Gloucester Advocate (Gloucester, NSW) Tuesday 23 January 1940 Page 2 Fatal Crash at Kurnell: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/160447086
2. The Argus (Melbourne, Vic.) Tuesday 20 February 1940 Page 1 PLANE CRASHES INTO TREES: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/11295970
3. The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld.) Monday 22 January 1940 Page 13 R.A.A.F. Plane Crash: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/188735203
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAUS.pdf
5. https://www.facebook.com/Igrewupinmortdale2223/posts/402075498876020/ [multiple photos of crash]
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
7. [photo of crash] https://www.airhistory.net/photo/408963/VH-UQT
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurnell,_New_South_Wales

Location