Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Super SP-SKNN, Friday 16 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 2024
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-SKNN
MSN: 1052
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milewo Airfield (EPMX), Sochocin, Płońsk -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zator Airfield (EPZT)
Destination airport:Milewo Airfileld (EPMX)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 Echo Super overturned while landing at Milewo Airfield (EPMX), Sochocin, Płońsk, and came to rest inverted.
The passenger was taken to hospital for examination and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 2024-0004
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/mazowieckie-podczas-ladowania-przewrocila-sie-awionetka
https://plonskwsieci.pl/pl/473_na-sygnale/16056_wypadek-na-ladowisku-w-milewie-awionetka-przewrocila-sie-na-dach-.html

https://planecheck.com/eu/imgshow.asp?n=54747/img012201557755 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N92YE

Location