Incident Velocity XL RG N551ZL, Thursday 1 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 2024
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity XL RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N551ZL
MSN: 3RX025
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Atlanta Speedway Airport, GA (KHMP) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta Speedway Airport, GA (KHMP)
Destination airport:Atlanta Speedway Airport, GA (KHMP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During test flight, the right main cabin door departed the aircraft for unknown reasons. The pilot made an uneventful landing, the door was later found and recovered.

Sources:

I was an eyewitness to the event.
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N551ZL/history/20240201/1637Z/KHMP/KHMP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2013 N101ME private 0 Avon Park, Florida sub
16 February 2018 N551ZL Private 0 Locust Grove, GA (GA04) sub
Gear-up landing