Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PK-WJT, Saturday 17 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 February 2024
Time:04:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WJT
MSN: 1179
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Dekai (DEX) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Dekai - Yahukimo-Nop Goliat Airport (DEX/WAVD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wings Air flight IW1646, an ATR 72-600, was hit by a bullet while on approach to Dekai (DEX).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/GerryS/status/1758743511292326059
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-wjt#3407798f

Media: