Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL HB-TCP, Sunday 18 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 February 2024
Time:c. 14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Skydive Grenchen
Registration: HB-TCP
MSN: 180
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG), Grenchen, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG)
Destination airport:Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pacific Aerospace 750XL, HB-TCP, was destroyed when it impacted terrain nose down during an attempted return to Grenchen Airport (LSZG/ZHI), Lebern, Solothurn.
The pilot perished.

When dropping skydivers, the reserve parachute of a skydiver still on the aircraft opened unintentionally. As a result, the skydiver collided with the tailplane, which was completely torn off the aircraft.
The pilot was not wearing a reserve parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.srf.ch/news/schweiz/grenchen-elf-fallschirmspringer-konnten-sich-vor-flugzeug-absturz-retten
https://www.solothurnerzeitung.ch/solothurn/grenchen/regionalflugplatz-flugunfall-mehrere-rettungskraefte-beim-flughafen-grenchen-im-einsatz-ld.2581598
https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/mittelland/solothurn/bilder-zeigen-wrack-kleinflugzeug-in-grenchen-so-abgestuerzt-id19446447.html
https://www.20min.ch/fr/story/granges-so-crash-dun-petit-avion-pres-de-soleure-103045674

https://forums.liveatc.net/atcaviation-audio-clips/pacific-p-750-(reg-hb-tcp)-lszg-switzerland-skydive-plane-crash/?PHPSESSID=onaffnv3vnl4riih08idet9rl3

https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-TCP-1257029
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HBTCP/history/20240218/1251Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/87615_1619964674.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex ZK-KBR

Location

Media: