Incident SAAB MFI-15 200A Safari SE-XUH, Sunday 18 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 February 2024
Time:c. 11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB MFI-15 200A Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-XUH
MSN: 849 / EAA 1133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Holmsjön lake, Norrtälje -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SAAB MFI-15 200A Safari force landed on the ice of Holmsjön lake, Norrtälje.
The pilot managed to get off the plane on his own and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/stockholm/flygplanshaveri-pa-sjo-i-norrtalje
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/Rr77qd/aftonbladet-direkt?pinnedEntry=1217193

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/26826_1137945827.jpg (photo)

Location