Accident Boeing 737-86J (WL) HL8253, Sunday 7 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:21:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:T'Way Air
Registration: HL8253
MSN: 28069/42
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
T'Way Air flight TW282, a Boeing 737-800, bounced while landing on runway 34 at Incheon International Airport, and the rear fuselage came into contact with the runway ground during the second touchdown.
The flight crew performed a go around and landed on the second attempt.

Cause
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Commission determines the cause of the incident involving HL8253, during landing at Incheon Airport, where the rear fuselage contacted the runway surface, resulting in minor damage, as follows:
"① HL8253 made late and insufficient changes to its landing attitude, resulting in a hard landing with unreduced engine thrust and bouncing.
② It failed to perform a go-around when the altitude increased.
③ During the descent, the use of engine power was delayed, and by increasing the pitch angle to reduce the descent rate, the pitch angle limit for landing of the B737-800 aircraft was exceeded, causing the rear fuselage to contact the ground."
As contributing factors, it is determined as follows: "
① Failure to apply appropriate landing training methods for student pilots at the level of the instructor pilot and inadequate measures for bouncing.
② Composition of the flight crew consisting of low-experience instructor pilots and low-experience student pilots."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: ARAIB/AIR1605
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2003 D-ABAO Air Berlin 0 near Corfu International Airport (CFU/LGKR) non
Loss of control

Location