This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 1921 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Ansaldo SVA 5 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Miraflores -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arequipa via Miraflores |
| Destination airport: | La Paz, Bolivia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Single seat "Sva" didn't gain height after take-off, crashed against a hill half a kilometer further and broke apart. Italian aviador Enrique Rolandi minor injured.
Other notable occurences: flight of the first peruvian woman aviator Amalia Vielca Topica at Bellavista (E.D. 16 MAR 1922, p2); Military aviator Velazco in a landing accident at Escuela de Aviación Maranga (E.D. 16 FEB 1922, p2); two civil airplanes crashed: aviator Moore during forced landing at Barranca on a mail flight from Trujillo and italian aviator Enrique Rolandi and passenger injured at Bellavista (E.D. 8 OCT 1921, p2)
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 6 August 1921, p2