Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) D-AEWN, Sunday 18 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 February 2024
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AEWN
MSN: 7393
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon Landing both tires of the right hand main landing gear deflated, aircraft became stuck on runway 15.

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/hamburg/Flughafen-Hamburg-Reifenplatzer-bei-Eurowings-Maschine,eurowingsnotfall100.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aewn#340ac5e3

Location