Incident Let L-410UVP-E20 RA-67035, Sunday 18 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:Khabarovsk Avia
Registration: RA-67035
MSN: 132907/2907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Komsomolsk-on-Amur -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI/UHNN)
Destination airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Khabarovsk Airlines flight KHF408, a Let L-410UVP-E20, was en route at 3050 m when the flight crew shut down the engine and feathered the propeller of the no.2 engine after the engine had lost power in intense icing conditions.

The captain decided to proceed to the alternate airfield of Komsomolsk-on-Amur (Dzemgi), where it landed safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/28430
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4233
https://t.me/vm_sut/3353
https://t.me/dvtproc/1165
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/59996