Accident de Havilland DH.60GM Moth NC941M, Thursday 20 September 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 September 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GM Moth
Owner/operator:George Pope (regd. owner)
Registration: NC941M
MSN: 140
Year of manufacture:130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunlap Field, 3 miles from Bijou, Lake Tahoe, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Francisco, California
Destination airport:Dunlap Field, Bijou, Lake Tahoe, Nevada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft spun in and crashed on landing at Dunlap Field, 3 miles from Bijou, Lake Tahoe, Nevada. The aircraft was inbound from San Francisco and killing pilot John Edward Horton (aged 32) and his girlfriend Betty A Bouchet (aged 23). The aircraft was probably owned by Horton's employer, George Pope of Lake Tahoe.

Witnesses reported that Horten initially considered landing at Johnson landing field, but then changed course toward the unfinished Dunlap field. The plane appeared to experience engine trouble before nose-diving from an altitude of 1,000 feet. Some accounts even suggest that the plane plummeted from as low as 100 feet before crashing.

A granite rock memorial tucked away in the Gardner Mountain area near Fallen Leaf Lake Road now honors their memory.

Sources:

1. https://kathrynreed.com/expressions/memorial-hidden-in-forest-on-south-shore-honors-plane-crash-victims/
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pUSA1.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bijou,_California

History of this aircraft

c/no. 140: DH 60G Moth registered as NC941M [July 1930] to Moth Aircraft Corporation, Lowell, GA. Re-registered [January 1932] to Swan Bylander, San Francisco, CA. Re-registered 30.9.32 to George Pope, San Francisco, CA

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1946 SE-AEO A/B Norrlandsflyg 0 Luleå/Kallax Airport, Luleå, Norrbotten w/o

Location