Accident de Havilland DH.60GM Gipsy Moth NC832E, Monday 8 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 July 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GM Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Moth Aircraft Corporation
Registration: NC832E
MSN: 1-G
Year of manufacture:1929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tewkesbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boston Airport, Boston, Mass. (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Tewkesbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts 8.7.29 after being abandoned when the control stick came out of its socket during a roll at 700 ft, while on a pre-delivery test flight; Moth test-pilot Alexander P “Al” Krapish badly injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pUSA0.html
3. https://www.myheritage.com/names/alexander_krapish
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/154418571/alexander-krapish
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tewksbury,_Massachusetts

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1-G: de Havilland DH.60GM Gipsy Moth. Registered as NC832E 6.5.29 to Moth Aircraft Corporation, Lowell, GA.

Location