This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 February 1951 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | K. Drew |
| Registration: | VH-UPG |
| MSN: | DHA.2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Old Toll Bar Road, near Toowoomba Range, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toowoomba City Aerodrome, Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB)) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when crashed Old Toll Bar Road, Toowoomba Ranges, Qld 12.2.51; passenger killed, pilot seriously injured.
Sources:
1. Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.) Tuesday 13 February 1951 Page 1: ONE DEAD IN TOOWOOMBA AIR CRASH: BRASSALL MAN SERIOUSLY INJURED:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/124611290 2. Warwick Daily News (Warwick Qld.) Thursday 15 February 1951 Page 6: Still Gathering Evidence on Plane Crash:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/190772134 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-un-uz?highlight=WyJ2aC11cGciXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toowoomba_City_Aerodrome#History
History of this aircraft
DHA.2 DH.60M [Gipsy I - or perhaps Gipsy II]: registered as VH-UPG [C of R 404] 20.10.30 to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 4.2.31 to V Roffey, Rockhampton, Qld. Damaged when struck post and car whilst being taxied in main street at Dingo, Qld 23.11.31; registration VH-UPG lapsed 3.2.32 as "withdrawn from use". Registration restored 4.4.32 to same owner. Registration lapsed again 3.4.33. Re-registered 7.5.36 to R Sorensen, Mackay, Qld. Re-registered 10.6.37 to J.J. Connor, Mackay, Qld.
Re-registered 12.1.46 to W R Dalgleish, Brisbane, Qld. Re-registered 7.2.46 to S J Porter, Brisbane, Qld. Re-registered 5.8.46 to Queensland Flying Services, Archerfield. Re-registered 7.3.47 to J G Barden, Brisbane [later Toowoomba, Qld]. Registration cancelled 19.12.47 in census. Registration restored 27.2.48 to same owner.
Re-registered 12.12.50 to K Drew, Esk, Qld.
Registration VH-UPG cancelled 7.3.51 as "destroyed".
Location