This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 September 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Messrs Z Mielzynski, Kurnatowski & Jezierski. |
| Registration: | SP-AHD |
| MSN: | 1893 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Lwow Airfield, Skniłów, Lviv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) by German bombers when parked at Lwow Airfield, Sknyliv, Lviv Oblast 1.9.39 during invasion of Poland.
The interwar Lwów was also a major centre of the Polish Air Force with the Sixth Air Regiment located there. The Regiment was based at the Lwów airport, which opened in 1924 in the suburb of Skniłów (today Ukrainian: Sknyliv). The airport is located 6 km (4 miles) from the city centre. Lwow is now renamed Lviv, and is in Ukraine
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABTW.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lviv
History of this aircraft
c/no. 1893 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #1403]: registered as G-ABTW [C of R 3607] 9.2.32 to Capt. Hubert Stanford Broad, Notting Hill, London W11 (aircraft based at Stag Lane, Edgware. Middlesex). C of A 3313 issued 9.2.32. Registration G-ABTW cancelled 2.33 as 'sold abroad'.
Re-registered in Poland as SP-AHD 24.3.32 to (DeHavilland Agent in Poland) Baron Bernard de Skorzewski, Poznan. Sold 9.34 to Messrs Z Mielzynski, Kurnatowski & Jezierski, Poland
Location