Other de Havilland DH.60G Moth VH-AAL, Wednesday 6 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club of Broken Hill
Registration: VH-AAL
MSN: DHA.7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Broken Hill Airport, Broken Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
One of four aircraft written off (Destroyed) in a hangar fire at Broken Hill Airport, Broken Hill, NSW.

Arson was suspected as the telephone wires to the aerodrome were cut about a quarter of a mile from the hangar and the padlock fastenings on the back door of the hangar were forced.

Aircraft destroyed included a D.H. 82 Tiger Moth (VH-AAE) valued at £1300, a D.H. 60 Gipsy Moth (VH-AAL) valued at £600 and insured, and another D.H. 60 Gipsy Moth (VH-ULA) which was insured for £550.

Sources:

1. Port Pirie Recorder (Port Pirie, SA) Friday 8 September 1939 Page 1 BROKEN HILL HANGAR FIRE: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/96365230
2. The Longreach Leader (Longreach, Qld.) Saturday 9 September 1939 Page 17 BROKEN HILL FIRE: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/135161018
3. Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW) Tuesday 10 October 1939 Page 3 Hangar Was Maliciously Set on Fire: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/48329841
4. Northern Star (Lismore, NSW) Saturday 2 December 1939 Page 8 BROKEN HILL FIRE: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/98615128
5. https://newspaperarchive.com/broken-hill-barrier-miner-sep-07-1939-p-1/
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broken_Hill_Airport

History of this aircraft

DHA.7 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy II] built up from parts of Moth VH-UOA, c/no 1370, which was wrecked when it crashed during an air display at Broken Hill, NSW 27.3.38. Rebuilt, and test flown 27.7.38 at Broken Hill, NSW. Registered VH-AAL [C of R 711] 15.8.38 to Aero Club of Broken Hill, Broken Hil

Location