Accident Cessna T210F N6184R, Wednesday 7 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1987
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:Brown & Brown
Registration: N6184R
MSN: T210-0084
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1657 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St.Augustine, FL (SGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT/OWNER WAS INFORMED BY MECHANICS THAT THE ACFT FUEL TANKS HAD WATER CONTAMINATION ON TWO OCCURRENCES PRIOR TO TEST FLIGHTS. THE PLT REPORTED HE AHD HAD WATER CONTAMINATION AND BELIEVED THE FUEL CAPS WERE LEAKING. NEW CAPS WERE ORDERED TO BE INSTALLED AT THE NEST ANNUAL INSPECION. PRIOR TO THE NEW CAPS BEING INSTALLED THE ACFT SAT OUT IN RAIN. THE PLT DRAINED THE FUEL TANK SUMP DRAINS AND THEN DEPARTED ON A FLIGHT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LDG. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM TO CONTAIN WATER. THE FUEL TANK CAPS WERE FOUND TO HAVE DETERIORATED SEALS AND LEAKING AND THE FUEL RESEVOIR TANKS WERE FOUND TO HAVE SCREW IN PLUGS RATHER THAN QUICK DRAIN PLUGS. THE FUEL STRAINER AND MIXTURE CONTROL VALVE FINGER SCREEN WERE FOUND TO HAVE A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF CORROSION BUILD UP. NO WRINKLES WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK BLADDERS. DRG THE LNG SLIDE THE FRONT OF THE ACFT ENTERED THE WATER OF THE OCHLOCKNEE RIVER WITH THE TAIL ON THE RIVER B CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30116