Incident Aviat A-1 Husky N2923W, Friday 2 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 2024
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2923W
MSN: 1035
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:7602 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-1 husky was landing when on rollout "too much brake" was used and the airplane nosed over. The airport was closed.

Sources:

LiveATC
FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2923W/history/20240202/1619Z/KMIC/KMIC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2021 N2923W private 0 Flying Cloud Airport (FCM/KFCM), Eden Prairie, MN sub

Location