Serious incident AgustaWestland AW139 JA03FD, Saturday 17 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 2024
Time:c 10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Honda Airways
Registration: JA03FD
MSN: 41274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Honda Airport, Kawajima, Hiki, Saitama -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Honda Airport, Kawajima
Destination airport:Honda Airport, Kawajima
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AW139 operated by Honda Airways was on a test flight for hoist system when the hoist cable and attached weight (35 cm in diameter, 35 cm height and weights 135 kg) were inadvertently fallen down at Honda Airport, Kawajima, Hiki, Saitama, at 344 feet (105 m) AGL. Fallen objects were located beside the runway.
No reported injuries and ground damage.
Honda Airways operates JA03FD for Saitama Disaster Prevention Air Squadron.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this serious incident was that the load test was conducted most likely without the cable properly attached to the drum when it was replaced, causing the cable to come loose from the drum when it was fully unwound the cable detached from the drum and fell with the weight.
The reason why the cable was not properly attached to the drum probably because the cable had not been replaced in accordance with specified maintenance procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/10805356b8df75d88da382c0e48db6393eaf7897
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2379
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/screw-in-wrong-place-lost-hoist-cable/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/29058_1459863543.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N404SH

Location

Media:

An error of just a few millimeters resulted in a Breeze-Eastern hoist cable being dropped by an AW139... aerossurance.com/helicopters/... #helicopter #SAR #hoist #HHO #flightsafety #aviationsafety #aviationmaintenance #humanfactors

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) October 5, 2025 at 3:27 PM