Serious incident Guimbal Cabri G2 HB-ZOW, Monday 4 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Genève
Registration: HB-ZOW
MSN: 1038
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Duillier -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On returning to base after an autorotation training session, the crew noted damage to the main rotor blades, tail boom and landing gear.

The serious incident, in which the helicopter made hard contact with the ground and sustained damage to the blade tips, tail boom and skid hoops, was due to the fact that, during an autorotation exercise, the throttle was only opened during the flare phase with the RRPMs reduced, resulting in a loss of control of the helicopter.
By returning the helicopter to the take-off aerodrome after hard ground contact, without carrying out an inspection by qualified personnel, the crew exposed themselves to an avoidable risk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB