| Date: | Thursday 4 April 1985 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 310H |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1022Q |
| MSN: | 310H0022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3007 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-470D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ronkonkoma, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | St. Augustine, FL (SGJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT DEEPARTED RUNWAY 33L AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 500 FEET AGL WITH THE LANDING GEAR DOWN. NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 33L THE AIRCRAFT BANKED RIGHT AND SPIRALED TO THE GROUND AND CRASHED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85FA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36293 