| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 2024 |
| Time: | 16:25 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N14503 |
| MSN: | 11599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 71 hours |
| Cycles: | 25 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | W of Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA777, an Airbus A321-271NX, had departed from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) when the flight crew performed an in flight shut-down of engine no 2.
After departure the flight got a Low Oil Pressure warning along with an Engine Shaft Failure ECAM message for engine no. 2. The aircraft returned for a safe landing back at ORD, 31 minutes after takeoff.
A subsequent maintenance inspection revealed that the fan blades were unable to rotate. After checking the oil chip detectors, the Fan Drive Gearbox (FDG) chip had a 'large metallic chunk'.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 27 January 2024.
Sources:
FAA SDR CALA2024012500232
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n14503#33bc0d6e 