Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FATM, Thursday 1 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2024
Time:12:44 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Tindi
Registration: C-FATM
MSN: 265
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:23 nm NE of Hay River Airport, NT (YHY/CYHY) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Destination airport:Hay River Airport, NT (YHY/CYHY)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Tindi flight TIN604, a DHC-6 Twin Otter 300, was en route when the No. 1 engine (Pratt & Whitney-Canada PT6A-27), shutdown on its own. The flight crew actioned the QRH, notified operations, and elected to continue their approach to CYHY. An uneventful single-engine landing was conducted.

Sources:

TSB A24W0013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1970 N93985 Air Capital International 0 Tau Island sub

Location