Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper Extended Range , Monday 19 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper Extended Range
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Sea -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19 February 2024, a US Air Force MQ-9A Reaper Extended Range was shot down over the Red Sea by Houthi air defence systems whilst conducting a night mission. The wreckage of the aircraft was later found by the Somaliland Coast Guard.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/sentdefender/status/1759665357155865071
https://x.com/ameliairheart/status/1725962583667363852
https://www.nytimes.com/2024/02/19/us/politics/houthis-us-drone.html
https://www.airandspaceforces.com/houthis-shoot-down-second-air-force-mq-9-in-three-months/

Media: