Incident Ryan Navion N4826K, Saturday 3 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Los Altos Flying Club
Registration: N4826K
MSN: NAV-4-1826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Centerville, Fremont, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel, hit power lines and crashed into apricot trees.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19590104&e=31-12-1958-31-12-1959--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 1996 N4826K Private 0 Kent, WA sub