Incident Curtiss ? , Friday 15 April 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1921
Time:afternoon
Type:Curtiss ?
Owner/operator:Curtiss ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ancón -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ancón
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hydroplane crashed from 50 meters at fundo Copacabana after a breakdown and was wrecked. Pilot Juan Leguía Swayne (21) and mechanic Walter Simmons not injured.

Note: hydroplane "120" flight Ancón-Salaverry. US pilot Brodley and Juan Leguía (E.D. 19 FEB 1921, p2); Leguía with hydroplane "Farman de 360 caballos" on raid Ancón-New York (via Paita, Buenaventura) (E.D. 4 MAR 1921, p2)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 16 April 1921, p2