Accident Globe GC-1 Swift N….., Sunday 4 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1 Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Malibu, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA
Destination airport:San Fernando, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after getting lost in haze, hit a horse and crashed. The horse was killed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNVN19590106.1.7&srpos=19&e=05-01-1959-31-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Goodyear+-------