Accident Aeropilot Legend 600 HZ-MGH, Tuesday 20 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2024
Time:c. 12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropilot Legend 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HZ-MGH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Thumamah Airport (OETH), Riyadh -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thumamah (OETH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aeropilot Legend 600 suffered fracture of the nose landing gear during landing at Thumamah Airport (OETH), Riyadh.
No reported injuries and the LSA received minor damage.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/NTSC_KSA/status/1759907827148075050

https://media.licdn.com/dms/image/C4E22AQGz5wud_8fNxA/feedshare-shrink_2048_1536/0/1676241854788?e=1711584000&v=beta&t=YBfwETNnTKHH_UhQ9EHxZQLnJyTHwjttWF5Ybt_MWHE (photo)

Location

Media: