| Date: | Sunday 23 May 1999 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Of Denver Flying Club |
| Registration: | N8252S |
| MSN: | 28R-8031170 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Bend, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, MO (KSGF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported smoke in the cockpit to air traffic control while in cruise flight. Radar and radio contact was lost. The airplane impacted the terrain in a level open alfalfa field 9.2 statute miles and 108-degrees magnetic from the Great Bend Municipal Airport. A witness reported that, while he was driving, he saw the aircraft 'diving at an angle... .' The witness also stated that he thought that he '...saw smoke coming from the plane...' prior to impact. The control system and airframe structure revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. The aft fuselage side and bottom exhibited oil streaks in the longitudinal direction. The engine was examined and the connecting rod bearing surfaces exhibited evidence of distress and discoloration of the bearing material. The turbocharger had charred black deposits on the exterior surfaces. The turbocharger oil supply hose was chaffed through in the area adjacent to the propeller governor control cable. No clamps were found on the turbocharger oil supply hose. The turbocharger oil supply hose did not have a fire sleeve jacket. The oil supply and return lines to the oil cooler did have fire sleeve jackets, as did the fuel supply hoses.
Probable Cause: the chafed through turbocharger oil supply hose, the failure of maintenance personnel to install a clamp on the turbocharger oil supply hose, and the inability of the pilot to maintain aircraft control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99FA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99FA164
Location