Accident Helibras AS 350B3 Esquilo PR-ENT, Tuesday 20 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS 350B3 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Vortex Holding SA
Registration: PR-ENT
MSN: 7670
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barueri, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Helibras AS 350B3 Esquilo crashed into trees near Barueri, São Paulo.
All seven on board were injured, three serious, and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2024/02/20/um-aviao-e-um-helicoptero-caem-na-grande-sp.ghtml
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/acidente-aeronave-barueri/
https://www.bnews.com.br/noticias/geral/aeronave-cai-e-deixa-pelo-menos-tres-pessoas-feridas.html

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRENT

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/10857_1484733915.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: