This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club of Broken Hill |
| Registration: | VH-ULA |
| MSN: | 847 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Broken Hill Airport, Broken Hill, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:One of four aircraft written off (Destroyed) in a hangar fire at Broken Hill Airport, Broken Hill, NSW on 6.9.39
Arson was suspected as the telephone wires to the aerodrome were cut about a quarter of a mile from the hangar and the padlock fastenings on the back door of the hangar were forced.
Aircraft destroyed included a D.H. 82 Tiger Moth (VH-AAE) valued at £1300, a D.H. 60 Gipsy Moth (VH-AAL) valued at £600 and insured, and another D.H. 60 Gipsy Moth (VH-ULA) which was insured for £550.
Sources:
1. Port Pirie Recorder (Port Pirie, SA) Friday 8 September 1939 Page 1 BROKEN HILL HANGAR FIRE:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/96365230 2. The Longreach Leader (Longreach, Qld.) Saturday 9 September 1939 Page 17 BROKEN HILL FIRE:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/135161018 3. Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW) Tuesday 10 October 1939 Page 3 Hangar Was Maliciously Set on Fire:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/48329841 4. Northern Star (Lismore, NSW) Saturday 2 December 1939 Page 8 BROKEN HILL FIRE:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/98615128 5.
https://newspaperarchive.com/broken-hill-barrier-miner-sep-07-1939-p-1/ 6.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 8. As G-AULA:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1bGEiXQ== 9. As VH-ULA:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJnLWF1bGEiXQ== 10.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broken_Hill_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. 847 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#27, amended to #73] to DeHavilland Australia without C of A. Re-registered G-AULA [C of R 261] 8.2.29 to L Abrahams, Essendon (note "fixed/contrived" registration: "LA" for "L Abrahams"). Operated by [Abraham’s company] Louis Coen Wireless Pty Ltd. Re-registered VH-ULA later in 1929. Fitted with Gipsy II engine 10.1.33. Re-registered 11.3.36 to Interstate Flying School Pty Ltd, [H Boston], Mildura, Victoria.
Badly damaged when aircraft ran away on start-up at Mildura, Victoria 28.5.36; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 27.4.37 to Zinc Corporation Aero Club, Broken Hill. Badly damaged when struck fence on landing at Broken Hill, NSW 27.9.37; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 1.8.38 [on name change] to Aero Club of Broken Hill, Broken Hill, NSW
Location