| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 2024 |
| Time: | 12:41 WIT |
| Type: | Bell 429 GlobalRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Whitesky Aviation |
| Registration: | PK-WSW |
| MSN: | 57077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW207D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Central Halmahera, North Maluku -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Pinto East Helipad |
| Destination airport: | Kaorahai Helipad |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A helicopter rented by PT Weda Bay Nickel (WBN) crashed in the forest of Central Halmahera, North Maluku. Three people on board the helicopter were reported dead.
The helicopter was being operated to serve the operation of the mining company of Indonesia Weda Bay Industrial Park (IWIP) in Halmahera area.
At 13:04 LT, the helicopter took off from Pinto East Helipad to Kaorahai Helipad. Onboard this flight were two pilots and one passenger. About 2 minutes after departure, the Helicopter Deck Assitance (HDA) who assisted in the departure of the helicopter heard an explosion but was unable to identify the source of the sound. At the same time, the rain started and the visibility degraded significantly.
On 21 February 2024 at 0955 LT, the helicopter was found in the rain forest about 1.5 nm on radial 350° from Pinto East helipad at an elevation of about 2,900 feet above mean sea level.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT.24.02.07.04 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.detik.com/sulsel/berita/d-7204222/helikopter-hilang-kontak-di-halmahera-tengah-ditemukan-penumpang-kru-tewas https://metro.tempo.co/read/1836084/helikopter-whitesky-aviation-hilang-kontak-di-halmahera-tengah-operasi-pencarian-dilanjutkan Location