Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR N334JB, Saturday 13 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N334JB
MSN: 19000446
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:20600 hours
Cycles:30515 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Queretaro -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B68595, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, declared an emergency after a severe turbulence encounter with severe convective hail.
Engine no.2 was shut down following ITT exceedance and the fire extinguishing bottle for the engine was activated.
The aircraft suffered damage to the radome, engine nacelles and wing leading edge.
The aircraft was being ferried to a maintenance facility at Queretaro, Mexico, at the time.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA SDR YENA2023051800536
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n334jb#3046262f