Accident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N176DZ, Sunday 18 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 2024
Time:22:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N176DZ
MSN: 29697/745
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:TMA Bogota, Sector North -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL253, a Boeing 767-332ER, experienced severe turbulence injuring flight attendants and a passenger.
On the descent, in the approach phase between the PAPET and BO832 positions (North Sector) between flight levels FL220 and FL180, the aircraft encountered turbulence.
During the event, one of the cabin crew members (flight attendant) sustained a serious injury, and some passengers suffered minor injuries. The flight continued, the crew did not declare an emergency, and landed normally at its destination.

The return leg was cancelled and the aircraft was ferried to Atlanta (ATL) on February 20, 2024.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-24-09-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n176dz#340bf167

Location