This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 February 2008 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-2Q8ER |
| Owner/operator: | Aeromexico |
| Registration: | N774AM |
| MSN: | 28689/365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 403 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-200, N774AM, was damaged while taxiing from the new terminal 2 to runway 05R at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX).
The airplane was cleared from ground control to taxi to runway 05R using taxiway B3 and A1. According to a statement made by the pilot he indicated that he had doubt about sufficient ground clearance for the Boeing 777 using taxiway B3. The Captain turned on to taxiway B3 and was on the centerline when he felt a "hard strike" and stopped the airplane. The left wing had stuck a light pole.
Sources:
NTSB DFW08WA090