| Date: | Sunday 23 July 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Hunnu Air |
| Registration: | JU-8802 |
| MSN: | 773 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 70 km from Muren -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ulaangom Airport (ULO/ZMUG) |
| Destination airport: | Buyant-Ukhaa International Airport (ULN/ZMUB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Mongolia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Torque and other parameters of left engine dropped suddenly in flight at altitude 22615 ft and around 70 km from ZMMN airport at 11:40UTC. Crew shut down the engine around 11:47UTC and landed Muren (ZMMN) airport.
Probable causes
Based on the analysis of flight data, the results of the inspection of the HMU unit, and other related information, it is likely that the failure of the torque, ITT, Nh, Nl, Fuel flow, and other parameters on the left engine of JU-8802 aircraft during the Ulaangom-Ulaanbaatar flight on July 23, 2017, resulted from an internal malfunction of the HMU unit, which could not be rectified by adjusting the required parameters due to the internal failure of the HMU unit.
Contributing factors
The prolonged use of the "manual governor bearing cap" of the HMU unit without lubrication contributed to the failure of the following components:
- The manual governor bearing cap was used for an extended period without being replaced or serviced.
- The specific settings of the HMU unit and the manufacturer's specifications for that component were not accurately documented.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-ju-8802-and-operated-by-hunnu-air-on-07-23-2017-en-route-investigation-led-by-aib---mongolia/ Location