Accident Douglas A-20K-11 44−379, Tuesday 28 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1948
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20K-11
Owner/operator:131 OBE Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration: 44−379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shkot Island, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Romanovka Airfield
Destination airport:Romanovka Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 28 September 1948 during a night training flight, A-20K of 131 OBE went into a tailspin and crashed into Pacific Ozean near Shkot Island, Primorsky Krai.
Crew bailed out.
The wreckage of the plane was found in October 2023.

Sources:

http://aviapoisk-dfo.ru/news/u-poberezhya-russkogo-ostrova-obnaruzhen-poterpevshij-krushenie-v-1948-godu-sovetskij-voennyj-samolyot/
https://www.dv.kp.ru/daily/27570/4839294/
https://news.mail.ru/society/58273901/