Serious incident ATR 72-202 YU-ALO, Sunday 26 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 2017
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:Air Serbia
Registration: YU-ALO
MSN: 186
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:41574 hours
Cycles:38973 flights
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Sofia Airport -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Destination airport:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a flight from LBSF to LYBE, the flight crew of the ATR 72 decided to land back at Sofia Airport due to vibrations and noise felt on board during the initial climb. The aircraft landed normally at LBSF with no consequences caused to the crew, passengers and the aircraft at 14:21 UTC.

Causes
The incorrect screwing up of the bolts used for the 291 BL panel attachment during planned technical servicing performed by the staff maintaining the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-yu-alo-and-operated-by-air-serbia-on-26-11-2017-at-sofia-investigation-led-by-aaiu---bulgaria/

Location