Serious incident Airbus A319-132 N478TA, Tuesday 16 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Avianca El Salvador
Registration: N478TA
MSN: 2339
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Avianca El Salvador flight TPU960, an Airbus A319, declared an emergency due to a failure in the Green Hydraulic System after landing.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-n478ta-and-operated-by-avianca-on-16-01-2018-at-mexico-city-investigation-led-by-caa---mexico/

Location