Bird strike Serious incident Airbus A320-233 (WL) N521VL, Friday 9 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: N521VL
MSN: 5651
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Tijuana Airport -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Destination airport:San José del Cabo-Los Cabos International Airport (SJD/MMSD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, the crew under command the flight VOI540 decided to return to Tijuana Airport due to a bird strike sustained by engine number 1.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-n521vl-and-operated-by-volaris-on-09-02-2018-at-tijuana-investigation-led-by-caa---mexico/

Location