| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1993 |
| Time: | 22:23 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Helinet Corp. |
| Registration: | N3202A |
| MSN: | 962 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10490 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250C-20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Francisco Bay, 3 miles SW of Hayward, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Novato, CA (056) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco, CA (SFO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A NIGHT CFR PART 135 CARGO FLIGHT, THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL HELICOPTER PILOT AND A CREW MEMBER RECEIVED COMPANY INSTRUCTIONS TO DIVERT FROM THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT TO ANOTHER DESTINATION. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS IN THE AREA INCLUDED AREAS OF LOW CEILINGS AND REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO RAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CROSS A COASTAL BAY IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION IN AN AREA OF LIMITED VISUAL CUES AND DECIDED TO REVERSE HIS COURSE. THE PILOT CONTINUED SOUTH AND AGAIN ATTEMPTED TO CROSS THE BAY NEAR A BRIDGE THAT SPANNED THE BAY. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER DESCENDING BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE BRIDGE WHERE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 1/4 MILE IN RAIN. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE WATER ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE SHORE AND ABOUT 400 YARDS SOUTH OF THE BRIDGE AND WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING THAT INCLUDED AREAS OF MARGINAL VFR DUE TO RAIN AND FOG, THUNDERSTORMS, AND SEVERAL AIRMETS AND SIGMETS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS AND RAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93FA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93FA093
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3202A Location