| Date: | Thursday 19 May 2005 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Tyrolean Arways |
| Registration: | OE-LVI |
| MSN: | 11468 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Riga -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The incident occurred at the route St.Petersburg-Vienna. During cruise at FL340 the crew noticed an increase in cabin altitude without any crew action to the pressurization system. The crew requested and initiated a descent after coordination and approval from ATC. During descent at the same time ”Cabin ALT” warning comes on. This was followed by an emergency descent and the Captain decided to perform landing in Riga International Airport. Oxygen masks dropped out automatically during descent at cabin altitude of 14 500 feet. After passing the altitude of 5000 feet pressurization system start’s to operate normally again. Landing was performed without any remarks.
Sources:
https://www.taiib.gov.lv/lv/media/216/download?attachment
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 March 2015 |
VH-NHK |
Qantas |
0 |
Paraburdoo Airport, WA (PBO/YPBO) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |