| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2005 |
| Time: | 11:48 LT |
| Type: | Raytheon 390 Premier I |
| Owner/operator: | KESCO Bermuda Limited |
| Registration: | VP-BAE |
| MSN: | RB-66 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 397 hours |
| Cycles: | 312 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ventspils International Airport (VNT/EVVA) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Ventspils International Airport (VNT/EVVA) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was cleared to VOR/DME approach to Runway 03 at the Ventspils International airport, Latvia. At the altitude approx 270 ft EGPWS (Enhanced Groung Proximity Warning System) ,,Too Low Flap’’ sounded. The pilot continued approach (single pilot flight) and after landing pilot applied brake pressure and continued to hold the permanent brake pedals pressure. He held pedal force the entire time after touchdown until start emergency braking before the end of the Runway 03. At the same time pilot reported very weak braking effectiveness.
Getting closer to the end of runway pilot concluded that there was not enough runway remaining to stop the aircraft and used emergency brake twice. The aircraft overran by 86 m/
Primary cause
- The pilot exhibited poor judgement in landing at Ventspils airport which has a runway length that must be considered to be at best marginal for a landing under the prevailing conditions. With a 1 298 meters (4259 feet) runway and an air distance of as much as 291 meters (954 feet) at a 3 degree glideslope, the runway available for braking would be
1 007 metres (3305 feet). For slush runway the calculated total landing distance will be 1279 meters (4194 feet) and ground distance 821 meters (2694 feet). According AFM landing performance graphs for 3 seconds duration flare the touchdown point will be extended from 954 feet to about 1500 feet (457 meters). In this case ground distance will be about 841 meters (2758 feet) Runway length remaining is 20 meters (66 feet).
- Not appropriate using of the power braking/anti-skid system by pilot on short field landing. Based on perception, the brake pressure was released, which cause the aircraft going out of the runway.
- The throttles were not retarded to idle at 50 feet AGL as prescribed in AFM procedures.
Contributing causes
- AFM was not revised appropriately with AFM supplement for aircraft operating on Wet and Contaminated runways. If landing distance calculations would be made using revised AFM, then possibly the flight to EVVA airport could be either cancelled or delayed until getting more acceptable runway conditions.
- The pilot plays an important role in minimizing stopping distance by using a touchdown technique that rapidly develops maximum vertical load on the landing gear and the consistent application of brakes. This is important to ensure rapid wheel spin-up and to allow the development of the maximum braking force. Further, the pilot must maintain a high and consistent brake pedal force to allow the braking system to develop maximum braking force.
Sources:
https://www.taiib.gov.lv/en/media/215/download?attachment Location