| Date: | Sunday 7 February 1999 |
| Time: | 09:27 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N586UA |
| MSN: | 26710/567 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19634 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 2037M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Climax, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After departing from Denver, Colorado, United Airlines flight 553 was cleared to climb to FL350 via the Rockies Three Departure (DEN R-240). The captain radioed ahead to another United flight on the same departure course and altitude, requesting a weather report. The other United flight reported 'occasional light chop uh mostly smooth.'
The captain released the flight attendants to move about the cabin. The captain reported that between FL340 and FL345, the flight encountered severe turbulence. One flight attendant received a fractured knee cap and a concussion.
Probable Cause: The flight's encounter with turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA037